Data Protection Policy

AMOSOME.com collects and uses personal data about participants/purchasers in accordance with Singapore Personal Data Protection Ac 2012 (PDPA).

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how AMOSOME manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act. Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and process Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any Courses, Services, Products offered by us, you agree and consent to AMOSOME terms and conditions.

Data Collected and Purpose

AMOSOME holds personal data on individuals, including: contact details, attendance information and photographs.

The data is used in order to support the provision of events, trainings, goods, services and post-event feedback and other services normally associated with workshops, conferences, sales of goods and any registered events.

The Store may make use of limited personal data (such as contact details) relating to buyers for marketing or promotional purposes and to maintain relationships with AMOSOME.

Data is shared as necessary with third party companies to provide extended services, examples include transport, medical, catering, accommodation and online services such as sign-up and event management.

Data Security

AMOSOME undertakes to:

  • Implement appropriate security measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, in particular when the processing of data involves the transmission or storage on or within a network.
  • Notify data subjects about any accidental or unauthorised access of their data that may lead to damage or harm.

Data Retention & Removal

AMOSOME undertakes that it shall only keep the data collected as long as is necessary to provide the services outlined above.

Exemptions to Right of Access

The PDPA does not provide the right of access to any and all information held by an organisation. Therefore AMOSOME retains the right to refuse access to:

  • Opinion data kept for evaluative purposes
  • Data or material that provide personal data about other individuals in contravention of this policy or the PDPA.

Data Protection and AMOSOME

Definitions:

  • ‘Personal data’ shall refer to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access and all other data deemed protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012
  • ‘PDPA’ shall mean the personal Data Protection Act (2012)
  • ‘AMOSOME’ shall mean the entity who transfers the data to be used
  • ‘The company’ shall mean the processor who agrees to accept the Centre’s personal data intended for processing and use in accordance with this agreement

Data Use

The company agrees and warrants:

  • Any personal data shared by the AMOSOME or collected by the company as a result of providing the services covered in this agreement will be used solely for the purpose of providing the service.
  • Detailed in this agreement that no personal data collected or shared will be used to offer or solicit further services from the individual concerned. 
  • To process the personal data only on behalf of the AMOSOME and in compliance with its instructions.
  • Personal data protection will continue to be carried out in accordance with the relevant provisions of Data protection law and do not violate the relevant laws of the Republic of Singapore in which the AMOSOME resides.
  • You shall promptly notify AMOSOME about any request for disclosure received directly from any authority or individual.

Data Security

The company agrees and warrants:

  • To implement appropriate security measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, in particular when the processing of data involves the transmission or storage on or within a network.
  • That it shall promptly notify AMOSOME about any accidental or unauthorised access of the data, or any loss of the data whether leading to unauthorised access or not.

Liability

The parties agree that if one party is held liable for a violation of the clauses committed by the other party in contravention of the PDPA,  the latter will, to the extent be liable, indemnify the first party from any cost, charge, damages, expenses or losses it has incurred.